Statistics

Workplace Wellness Statistics 2026: Access, Participation, and Gaps

Workplace wellness statistics on access, participation, leadership, and barriers in U.S. worksites and workers.

At a glance

Workplace wellness statistics show a split picture: many employers offer at least one wellness option, but fewer build a broad, integrated program that reaches into leadership, planning, budgeting, and evaluation.

Big number: 46.1% of U.S. worksites offered some type of health promotion or wellness program in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017), while 48% of civilian workers had access to wellness programs in March 2025 (BLS Employee Benefits Survey 2025).

That gap matters because access is only the first layer. The deeper story is how many worksites support wellness with people, plans, budgets, and follow-through.

Table of contents

What workplace wellness statistics show

The strongest pattern in the dataset is that wellness is common in concept, but uneven in execution. Many worksites offer a program of some kind, yet the share with a complete, multi-part wellness structure is much smaller.

Key takeaway: 11.8% of U.S. worksites had all five elements of a comprehensive health promotion program in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).

That figure is the best short answer to the question behind workplace wellness statistics: yes, lots of employers say they do wellness, but far fewer build the kind of system that connects activity, nutrition, health screening, education, organizational support, and measurement.

A few more anchors help frame the scale:

  • 58.9% of U.S. worksites had an annual health promotion plan (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 53.3% of U.S. worksites used data to decide what to offer employees (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 50.2% of U.S. worksites used data to evaluate their wellness programs (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 35.6% of U.S. worksites had no dedicated health promotion budget (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).

Taken together, those numbers suggest a familiar workplace pattern: interest is broader than infrastructure.

Program types and participation

The most useful way to read workplace wellness statistics is by program type. A worksite might offer one or two wellness components without being deeply invested in the whole model.

Common wellness offerings

Here is a compact view of the reported offerings among U.S. worksites in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

Wellness offeringShare of U.S. worksites
Health promotion or wellness program46.1%
Physical activity program28.5%
Nutrition program23.1%
Stress management program19.6%
Tobacco cessation program18.5%
Obesity or weight management program17.4%
Program addressing excessive alcohol or drug misuse14.4%
Musculoskeletal, arthritis, or back pain program12.1%
Healthy sleep program9.9%
Lactation support program7.6%

The distribution is revealing. Physical activity, nutrition, and stress management appear more often than the more specialized programs, which suggests employers tend to start with broad, familiar categories first.

Physical activity programs

Physical activity is one of the most common wellness entry points, but participation and support vary a lot.

Among U.S. worksites with a physical activity program (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 57.9% offered both informational and skill-building programming.
  • 29.2% offered only informational programming.
  • 12.9% offered only skill-building programming.
  • 84.3% estimated that less than 50% of employees participated.
  • 8.2% offered paid time to be physically active during work hours.
  • 16.3% offered environmental supports such as walking trails, bicycle racks, showers, changing rooms, or open recreation space.

Stat callout: 84.3% of worksites with physical activity programs estimated that fewer than half of employees took part (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).

That combination matters. A program can exist on paper without becoming part of the workday. The low participation estimate suggests that offering a wellness option is not the same as embedding it into routines.

Nutrition programs

Nutrition programs show a similar split between access and active engagement.

Among U.S. worksites with a nutrition program (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 52.5% offered both informational and skill-building programming.
  • 43.0% offered only informational programming.
  • 4.6% offered only skill-building programming.
  • 21.0% estimated that more than 75% of employees participated.

That last figure stands out. It suggests nutrition programs may sometimes reach a smaller but more engaged audience than physical activity programs. Even so, the data still point to uneven participation rather than universal engagement.

Leadership, planning, and measurement

Workplace wellness statistics become more useful when you compare programs with the organizational systems behind them. Strong programs usually have sponsors, managers, committees, and evaluation habits.

Who manages wellness programs

Among U.S. worksites with a health promotion program in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 62.3% said their own employees managed the program.
  • 21.5% said a vendor or other third party managed the program.
  • 16.2% said their health insurance provider managed the program.

That breakdown suggests most wellness efforts are handled internally, even when outside partners are involved. Internal ownership can help with alignment, but it can also strain smaller teams that lack dedicated staff.

Staffing and responsibility

Responsibility is uneven across worksites:

  • 72.2% of U.S. worksites with a health promotion program had at least one person assigned responsibility for health promotion (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 69.2% of the smallest U.S. worksites with a health promotion program had staff responsible for health promotion (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 90.1% of the largest U.S. worksites with a health promotion program had staff responsible for health promotion (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).

The size gap is important. Larger employers are more likely to assign ownership, which usually means more consistency, more structure, and more follow-through.

Committees and leadership commitment

Committee structure shows another layer of maturity.

In 2017, U.S. worksites reported the following committee structures (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 41.0% had no committee addressing wellness or safety.
  • 21.2% had separate wellness and safety committees.
  • 17.5% had a combined wellness and safety committee.
  • 12.5% had a safety-only committee.
  • 7.9% had a wellness-only committee.

Among U.S. worksites with a health promotion program:

  • 84.2% reported senior leadership commitment to employee health (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 83.4% reported middle management commitment (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 62.0% reported having a health champion (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  • 46.1% referenced employee health in organizational objectives or mission statements (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).

Those are strong leadership signals, especially at the senior and middle management levels. But they do not automatically translate into a formal budget, a committee, or a multi-year plan.

Planning and evaluation

Planning is where wellness becomes measurable rather than symbolic.

Among U.S. worksites in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 58.9% had an annual health promotion plan.
  • 53.3% used data to decide what to offer employees.
  • 50.2% used data to evaluate their wellness programs.
  • 88.8% of worksites with an annual plan included strategies to promote the program.
  • 77.8% included clear implementation responsibilities.
  • 65.3% had specific measurable goals.
  • 98.3% of worksites using data to evaluate programs measured at least one outcome.

This cluster tells a straightforward story: once a worksite commits to planning, it is much more likely to define actions and outcomes. The weak spot is breadth, not willingness.

Compact comparison of organizational support

Organizational featureShare of U.S. worksites
Senior leadership commitment84.2%
Middle management commitment83.4%
Health champion62.0%
Annual health promotion plan58.9%
Uses data to decide what to offer53.3%
Uses data to evaluate programs50.2%
No dedicated health promotion budget35.6%
No committee addressing wellness or safety41.0%

The table shows a clear split between commitment and capacity. Leadership support is relatively high, but missing budgets and missing committees are still common.

Barriers to workplace wellness

The barrier data explain why many programs stay small or narrow. Employers are not only choosing what to offer; they are also working around practical limits.

Reported barriers for U.S. worksites in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017):

  • 57.5% cited cost as a barrier.
  • 41.7% cited competing business demands.
  • 37.5% cited lack of employee interest.
  • 32.9% cited lack of experienced staff.
  • 30.4% cited lack of physical space.
  • 24.7% cited difficulty demonstrating results.

Why it matters: cost is the leading barrier, but the rest of the list shows that wellness is also a staffing, time, and measurement problem.

The “difficulty demonstrating results” figure is especially telling. If nearly one in four employers sees outcomes as hard to prove, it becomes easier to keep wellness at the margins rather than treat it as a business function.

Who has access to wellness programs

The 2025 employee-benefits data help update the access picture beyond worksites alone.

In March 2025 (BLS Employee Benefits Survey 2025; BLS EBS Home 2025):

  • 48% of civilian workers had access to wellness programs.
  • 54% of full-time workers had access.
  • 30% of part-time workers had access.
  • 61% of union workers had access.
  • 46% of nonunion workers had access.
  • 29% of workers in the lowest wage quartile had access.
  • 69% of workers in the highest wage quartile had access.
  • 46% of private industry workers had access.
  • 64% of state and local government workers had access.

That spread is wide enough to matter on its own. Access is not uniform across employment type, union status, wage level, or sector.

Access gap snapshot

Worker groupAccess to wellness programs
Highest wage quartile69%
State and local government workers64%
Union workers61%
Full-time workers54%
Civilian workers overall48%
Private industry workers46%
Nonunion workers46%
Lowest wage quartile29%
Part-time workers30%

The table highlights a consistent pattern: access rises with job stability, compensation, and public-sector coverage, while lower-wage and part-time workers are much less likely to have wellness options.

Mental health and stress at work

Workplace wellness statistics are not only about gym memberships or nutrition classes. A large part of workplace health is mental health, stress, and the conditions that shape daily work life.

The supplied dataset includes several relevant figures (OSHA Workplace Stress; WHO Mental health at work; WHO Workplace health):

  • Nearly one in five U.S. adults live with a mental illness (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • Workplace stress has been reported to cause 120,000 deaths in the U.S. each year (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • Approximately 65% of U.S. workers surveyed said work was a very significant or somewhat significant source of stress from 2019 to 2021 (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • 83% of U.S. workers suffer from work-related stress (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • 54% of workers report that work stress affects their home life (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • Employers see a $4 return in productivity gains for every $1 spent on ordinary mental health concerns (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • Almost 60% of the world population is in work (WHO Mental health at work).
  • 15% of working-age adults were estimated to have a mental disorder in 2019 (WHO Mental health at work).
  • 12 billion working days are lost every year to depression and anxiety (WHO Mental health at work).
  • The productivity loss from depression and anxiety costs US$1 trillion per year (WHO Mental health at work).
  • More than half of the global workforce works in the informal economy (WHO Mental health at work).
  • 74% of all deaths worldwide are caused by noncommunicable diseases (WHO Workplace health).
  • More than three-quarters of all NCD deaths and 86% of the 17 million premature NCD deaths occur in low- and middle-income countries (WHO Workplace health).
  • WHO’s NCD implementation roadmap runs from 2023 to 2030 and supports 9 global targets (WHO Workplace health).

Fast facts on stress and mental health

  • Stress is not a side issue; it shows up in home life, productivity, and health outcomes (OSHA Workplace Stress).
  • Mental health has an economic cost at the worker, employer, and global level (WHO Mental health at work).
  • Workplace wellness programs that ignore mental health cover only part of the picture.

The most important practical implication is that workplace wellness statistics are not just about participation in optional programs. They also point to the scale of daily pressure, the burden of untreated stress, and the business case for support.

What the numbers suggest for employers

The data point to a few clear design lessons.

  1. Build beyond a single offering. A wellness program that only offers one feature is easier to launch, but the dataset shows that comprehensive programs are still relatively rare, at 11.8% of U.S. worksites in 2017 (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  2. Assign ownership. 72.2% of worksites with a health promotion program had at least one person responsible, and larger worksites were much more likely to do so (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  3. Plan for measurement. Only 50.2% of worksites used data to evaluate wellness programs, even though 98.3% of those that used data measured at least one outcome (CDC Workplace Health in America 2017).
  4. Address participation barriers directly. Low participation, cited cost, and limited staff all suggest that access alone is not enough.
  5. Include mental health in the core model. Stress and mental health appear throughout the supplied data, and the numbers show why they belong inside any serious wellness strategy.

The big takeaway from these workplace wellness statistics is simple: access is common enough to be normal, but mature, measurable, and broadly participatory wellness systems are still much less common.

Written by

yogattcglobal.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

yogattcglobal.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.